Privacy Policy of Ribuan Bendera

Ribuan Bendera Sdn Bhd is fully compliant with its rights and responsibilities under the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

This legislation sets out obligations in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

You may be rest assured that your privacy is one of our top priorities. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we obtain, use, communicate, disclose and make use of the personal information that we collect. Personal information is obtained by us solely for the objective of fulfilling the purposes specified by us or as required by law.

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information is available to all users upon request. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained at all times.

Please note that Ribuan Bendera is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Ribuan Bendera website. You are advised to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the d2dlife Website, so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. If you have any doubts about the security of the information you are providing on another site, Ribuan Bendera website recommends that you contact that website directly for more information. Ribuan Bendera website shall not be responsible for the actions of third parties in any manner whatsoever, including but not limited to any violation of such privacy policies or otherwise.

  1. This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by us or on our behalf.
  2. The personal data processed by us may include the information you have provided to Ribuan Bendera and/or that Ribuan Bendera has or had requested from you in any Ribuan Bendera forms that you are required to complete, as well as any other information Ribuan Bendera has or may obtain about you through any oral or written communications. If you fail to supply to us the personal data, we may not be able to process and/or disclose your personal data for any of the Purposes described below.
  3. We are processing and/or disclosing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes:
    • assessing your application or request;
    • to communicate with you;
    • to provide services for you;
    • respond to your enquiries;
    • conduct internal activities;
    • administer your participation in contests;
    • market surveys and trend analysis;
    • to provide you with information on our products and services and our related corporations;
    • to provide you with information of the products and services of our business partners;
    • other legitimate business activities of Ribuan Bendera;
    • such other purposes as set out in the Ribuan Bendera Website Terms of Use; and/or
    • if relevant, such other purposes as set out in the General Terms and Conditions and, if applicable, Campaign Terms and Conditions.
    • such other purposes as set out in terms accompanying the notice; and/or hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes”

 

  1. Your personal data was collected from the information you have provided us on www.d2dlife.com.my. Your personal data may be disclosed to agencies, partners and our service providers.
  2. You may access and request for correction of your personal data, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows:

Address:

Ribuan Bendera Sdn Bhd

 

Email: enquiries@d2dlife.com.my

We may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your personal data under the Act and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal.

  1. If you subsequently withdraw your consent to process your personal data (other than for purposes of direct marketing), we will not be able to process your personal data for all of the above Purposes.